Resources

Water Softener Cost in Des Moines: Installed Prices

The Short Answer

  • Installed price: A water softener in Des Moines is $1,900 installed on its own, $2,500 with whole-home carbon filtration, or $2,850 with a reverse osmosis drinking-water system at the kitchen sink.
  • What the price covers: The equipment, standard installation by licensed local plumbing professionals we vet and schedule, the written warranty and sales tax.
  • Bigger households on city water: Homes with eight or more people, or four or more bathrooms, need our XL build at $2,800, or $3,150 with reverse osmosis.
  • Private wells: Dual-tank well systems start at $3,650, or $3,950 with a tank reverse osmosis system.
  • Across the metro: Our published prices are the same in Des Moines and the towns around it.
  • Your exact number: The instant quote asks a few quick questions and shows your installed price before anyone visits.

Shopping for a water softener in Des Moines? Here is what it really costs, with tax already inside every number. These are our published prices, so for a standard install the number here is the number on your quote.

Des Moines Softener Prices at a Glance

SystemWhat you getInstalled price
Softener onlySofter water. There is no carbon stage, so it does not take out chlorine taste.$1,900
Softener + whole-home carbonSofter water and less chlorine taste throughout the house$2,500
Softener + carbon + reverse osmosisEverything above, plus a drinking-water faucet at the kitchen sink$2,850
XL softener + carbonFor city-water homes with eight or more people, or four or more bathrooms$2,800
XL + reverse osmosisThe XL build with a drinking-water faucet$3,150
Dual-tank city system + reverse osmosisSeparate softening and carbon tanks$3,550
Salt-free conditionerFor city water. Scale control without salt, with a carbon tank. It does not soften the water.$3,050
Dual-tank well systemFor private wells. Heavy iron or a rotten-egg smell is quoted after a water test.From $3,650, or $3,950 with tank reverse osmosis

Military members and first responders take $100 off.

Find Your Price in Three Questions

Most homes can find their starting number with three quick answers.

  1. Are you on city water or a private well? Des Moines Water Works homes start with our city systems. A private well starts with a dual-tank well system, because well water needs iron treatment ahead of the softener.
  2. How many people and bathrooms? On city water, our Standard size covers most homes with one to six people. XL is built for eight or more people or four or more bathrooms, and it adds $300. Your quote confirms the right size for your home. Well homes of any size use the dual-tank well system. We size on people, not square footage.
  3. Do you want a drinking-water faucet? Adding reverse osmosis at the kitchen sink adds $350 to a Standard or XL system, or $300 to a well system.

So a family of four on city water who wants a drinking-water faucet starts at $2,850. A family of eight on city water with the same wish starts at $3,150.

Ready for your own number? The instant quote asks a few quick questions and shows your installed price.

What Can Change Your Total

Some homes need a little extra. If yours does, we confirm it in writing before you book.

ItemWhen it appliesPrice
Catalytic carbon upgradeCity water treated with chloramine instead of chlorine. We check your supply first.+$150 Standard, +$225 XL, +$300 dual-tank
Dual-tank upgradeSeparate softening and carbon tanks on a city system+$700
Attic tie-inWhen the connection is made in the attic$250
RockWhen the install hits rock$175
Burying the systemQuoted from photos of the run to your house or garage$400 to $1,000
Pre-sediment filterPrivate wells. City water rarely needs one.$500
UV systemPrivate wells only. Class B supplemental UV, for water already tested as safe.$700
TravelPast the first 50 miles from our Des Moines office$1 per mile

If your install needs a trench, it is priced on the actual distance. A Standard system that needs one starts at $3,000.

Replacing an old softener? Any charge to take out and haul away the old one is confirmed in writing with your quote.

Have a written quote from another company? We match a dated written quote from a company licensed in our service area, for comparable equipment and installation, one system per household. See the price match terms.

What Comes With Every Install

  • A free in-home water test first. We measure hardness, iron and total dissolved solids (TDS) at your house so the system fits your water. We also take a nitrate screening reading.
  • Standard installation. Licensed local plumbing professionals we vet, schedule and stand behind install it and set it to your measured hardness.
  • A test after, too. Once your system is running, we re-test at the same tap.
  • The written warranty. Whole-home systems include lifetime parts, five years on media and one year on installation labor. Reverse osmosis coverage is confirmed for the model you choose.
  • Sales tax. It is already inside every price on this page.

What It Costs to Own

  • Salt. A salt-based softener uses salt, and how much depends on your water and your household. We deliver salt in the Des Moines metro. See how salt delivery works.
  • Optional yearly service. For homes with reverse osmosis, the yearly visit is $199 with a tank system or $249 with a tankless one. It includes the reverse osmosis filters, a water test and a full system check.
  • A tank swap, years from now. When the media is finally spent, which can take up to 12 years, a tank swap is $1,000.
  • Repairs. If something ever acts up, our Des Moines softener repair guide lists the service-call prices.

Want to spread out the cost? 0% financing is available through a third-party lender, with approved credit, and the lender sets the terms. Our financing guide walks through it.

Des Moines Water and Your Price

Des Moines Water Works softens your water before it leaves the plant. Fleur Drive and L.D. McMullen use lime softening, and Saylorville uses ultrafiltration and reverse osmosis. The utility aims to keep hardness under 150 mg/L, or 8.76 grains per gallon.

That still counts as hard. The USGS calls 121 to 180 mg/L "hard," and the three plants averaged about 8.5 to 8.9 grains in 2025, as our Des Moines water guide explains. Des Moines Water Works says hardness above its goal has no adverse health effects, but too much hardness can be tough on home plumbing.

The good news for your budget: the city's softening does not change your price. Your system size comes from the people and bathrooms in your home, and your free water test sets the softener to your own tap, since readings shift with the seasons.

Live nearby? Our published prices are the same across the metro, and each town guide explains where that town's water comes from: West Des Moines, Ankeny, Waukee, Altoona and the Polk County guide.

What About Nitrate?

A water softener does not remove nitrate. It takes out hardness minerals. If nitrate is on your mind, ask about Whole-Home Nitrate Removal, which is a separate system.

Our free in-home water test includes a nitrate screening reading. For Whole-Home Nitrate Removal, we test for nitrate and arsenic at a lab first, choose the system from the lab results, and test again after installation.

On city water, Des Moines Water Works reports that its treated water has not gone over the 10 ppm nitrate standard since it began nitrate removal in 1992. On a private well, Polk County offers free well testing that includes nitrate and arsenic. Our nitrate guide has more.

Questions about your home? Call or text our Des Moines team at 515-709-4674. Cedar Rapids or Eastern Iowa? See our Eastern Iowa cost guide.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a water softener cost in Des Moines?

A softener on its own is $1,900 installed. With whole-home carbon filtration it is $2,500, or $2,850 with a reverse osmosis drinking-water system at the kitchen sink. The equipment, standard installation, the written warranty and sales tax are all included.

How much does it cost to install a water softener in Des Moines?

Installation is already inside our prices, so there is no separate install fee for a standard install. Extras such as an attic tie-in ($250) or rock ($175) apply only when your home needs them, and we confirm them in writing before you book.

How much does a water softener cost for a well near Des Moines?

Dual-tank well systems start at $3,650, or $3,950 with a tank reverse osmosis system. A pre-sediment filter adds $500, and Class B supplemental UV adds $700. Heavy iron or a rotten-egg smell is quoted after a water test. Polk County also offers free private-well testing.

How much does a water softener cost per year to own?

Plan on salt plus optional service. We deliver salt in the Des Moines metro. For homes with reverse osmosis, the yearly visit is $199 with a tank system or $249 with a tankless one, and it includes the filters, a water test and a system check. When the media is finally spent, which can take up to 12 years, a tank swap is $1,000.

Can I finance a water softener in Des Moines?

Yes. 0% financing is available through a third-party lender, with approved credit, and the lender sets the terms. Military members and first responders also take $100 off.

Is a water softener worth it in Des Moines?

It depends on what bugs you. Des Moines water is softened at the plant, but the three plants averaged about 8.5 to 8.9 grains in 2025, which is still in the USGS hard range. If spots on dishes, scale on faucets or soap film bother you, a softener targets the minerals behind them. If your water already feels fine, our free water test will show that, and we will tell you so.

Does a water softener remove nitrate?

No. A softener removes hardness minerals, not nitrate. Our free in-home water test includes a nitrate screening reading. Whole-Home Nitrate Removal is a separate system: we test for nitrate and arsenic at a lab first, choose the system from the lab results, and test again after installation.

Ready for better water at home?

Request a free quote

Whole-home water softening, filtration, and reverse-osmosis drinking water — professionally installed and built to last a lifetime.

Proudly serving homeowners across Iowa & Illinois
We accept all major credit cardsSecure payments powered by Stripe
VisaMastercardAmerican ExpressDiscoverApple Pay
© 2026 Kind Water Co. All rights reserved.
“Our name is our promise.”

Serving Des Moines, Polk County & homes across Iowa

Contact your local Kind Water team

Main Des Moines 600 SE 15th St · Des Moines, IA 50317 (515) 709-4674 Des Moines servicesDes Moines Google profile

Looking for another location? North Des Moines · West Des Moines

Popular Des Moines-area pages: Ankeny · Waukee · Altoona · Des Moines water guide